PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY – My College Sherpa

 

Mycollegesherpa.com, mycollegesherpa.in and collegesherpa.com are operated and owned by Sherpa Edutech Private Limited (“SherpaEdu”).


SherpaEdu values the trust its Users place in it and User privacy is of paramount importance to SherpaEdu. Users are advised to read the following statement (“Privacy Policy”) to learn about SherpaEdu’s information gathering and dissemination practices from the use of the Portal by the Users.


This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected from Users visiting the websites such as mycollegesherpa.com, mycollegesherpa.in, collegesherpa.in (“mycollegesherpa.com”) or any associated websites of SherpaEdu or by accessing Portal, why the information is collected and how it is used.

 

By using the Portal and providing Personal Information, User consents to the terms of Privacy Policy and to our processing and disclosing of such Personal Information for the purposes explained in the Terms and this Privacy Policy. As part of the operations, SherpaEdu collects, and in some cases, discloses personal information about the User to third party to provide Services.

 

Users are advised to familiarize themselves with SherpaEdu privacy practices. In the event the User is a minor student, the legal guardian or parents of the student shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to the User.

 

This Privacy Policy shall be read in addition to the Terms. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Terms and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail with respect to the subject matter hereof.

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms.

 

1. Collection and Maintenance of Personal Information

 

1.1 SherpaEdu shall collect personal information from the User to identify or contact to provide Services on the Portal to the Users including minor students. Any data that can be used to identify or contact a User shall be termed as “personal information”.

 

1.2 Users may browse the Portal without disclosing to SherpaEdu their identity or revealing any personal information about themselves. However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Portal if they chose to do so.

 

1.3 When Users register on the Portal, they shall provide personal Information such as User’s name, email address, date of birth, mobile number and other such information, which are collected by SherpaEdu. Further, personal information shall also include details about the payment made towards Subscription Plan and other details provided by the User on or after the payment of Subscription Fees. It is further clarified that SherpaEdu may collect payment details of the parents or legal guardians of the minor student’s for authorizing the minor student to access the Portal and use the Services. For the avoidance of doubt it is clarified that the parents or legal guardians of the minor students shall provide details about themselves and their minor students and agrees that it has permitted the minor student to access the Portal. SherpaEdu uses the credit / debit card details only for billing purposes. For Users’ convenience, SherpaEdu provides the option to save billing information in case Users want to avail Services again, but SherpaEdu does not use this information again without Users’ permission.

 

1.4 SherpaEdu uses this personal information and shall send User’s feedback or testimonial received from other Users, any announcements about new services introduced by SherpaEdu, any offer available, etc. on the registered email id or contact number.

 

1.5 SherpaEdu may track web pages and other information that has been accessed by the User. The same shall be stored on the server of SherpaEdu and this information shall be used to enables SherpaEdu to provide better Services by tracking areas of User’s interest and by providing relevant offers and inputs that may be used by the Users.

 

1.6 SherpaEdu appoints Counsellor (as defined in Terms and Conditions) and may occasionally hire third party to provide limited services on behalf of SherpaEdu, including reviewing of essays, statement of purposes, etc. provided by the User. SherpaEdu shall share the personal information of the User on need to know basis with regards to the performance of the Services. Third parties are prohibited from using the shared personal information for any other purpose, except for the provision of Services as detailed in the Terms.

 

1.7 SherpaEdu may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve the Services.

 

1.8 SherpaEdu will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). SherpaEdu uses this data to tailor User experience on the Portal, providing the Users with content that SherpaEdu thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

 

2. Manner in dealing with the Personal Information:

 

2.1 SherpaEdu gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

 

2.2 SherpaEdu uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Portal, to learn about User behavior on the Portal, and to gather demographic information about SherpaEdu user base as a whole. SherpaEdu may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. SherpaEdu shall have exclusive rights towards all reports/analyses created by it on the basis of the personal information of the User. SherpaEdu may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used

 

2.3 SherpaEdu uses personal information to provide Services including services provided through third parties, requested by the User. SherpaEdu will provide the User with an opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not wish to share such personal information with SherpaEdu by sending an email to info@mycollegesherpa.com. However, opting out may affect SherpaEdu’s ability to effectively provide services such as education loan, visas, etc. SherpaEdu shall use User’s personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service; collect money, measure consumer interest in Services, inform the User about offers, customize User experience, detect and protect SherpaEdu against error, fraud and other criminal activity and to enforce SherpaEdu terms and conditions.

 

2.4 Cookies:

 

2.4.1 SherpaEdu sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to Users computer, thereby uniquely identifying Users browser. Cookies are used to track Users preferences, assist in faster login and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve the offerings, information such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but User can reset the browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of SherpaEdu’s features and Services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

2.4.2 SherpaEdu uses cookies on certain pages of the Portal to help analyze Portal web page flow, deliver ads that relate to User’s interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns and promote trust and safety. SherpaEdu offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help SherpaEdu provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session.

 

2.4.3 Additionally, the User may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Portal that are placed by third parties. SherpaEdu does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

2.5 User communications: When an User sends email or other communication to SherpaEdu the same shall be retained in order to process such User’s inquiries, respond to the User’s requests and improve Services. SherpaEdu shall retain the option to delete User information and communication after the completion of an appropriate period as determined by SherpaEdu or after the completion of the Subscription Plan of the User. SherpaEdu may also utilise User testimonials and feedback about the Services for marketing purposes.

 

2.6 Links:

 

2.6.1. SherpaEdu may present links in a format that enables SherpaEdu to keep track of whether these links have been followed, which enables SherpaEdu to improve the customized content. Clicking on the links may take User to sites outside SherpaEdu’s domain. SherpaEdu is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage Users to be aware when they leave SherpaEdu’s Portal to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Portal.

 

2.6.2. User should not consider SherpaEdu’s linking to any website to be an endorsement by SherpaEdu or any of its employees, or the sponsors of the site or the information presented on that respective site.

 

2.6.3. SherpaEdu may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits the Portal. These companies may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about User’s visits to this and other portals in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

 

2.6.4. The Portal may include certain social media features, such as the ‘Facebook Like’ button and widgets such as the ‘Share this button’ or interactive mini-programs that run on the Portal. On using these features, the IP addresses of the User may be collected depending on the page that is being visited and the Portal may set appropriate cookie to enable the feature to function properly. The social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Portal. The interactions of the Users with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it as the case may be.

 

2.7 Alerts: SherpaEdu may alert Users by email or phone via sms or calls to inform about new service offerings or other information which SherpaEdu feels might be useful to a particular User. In the event User is a minor student, the legal guardian or parents of the minor student may receive the abovementioned alert. For the avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that alert shall only be in relation to the new services offered by SherpaEdu or other important information which SherpaEdu feels is essential to be shared with the Users and it shall not consist of any generic communications or updates sent by SherpaEdu.

 

2.8 Public Forums:

 

2.8.1. Please note that the Users personal information shall be in public domain on accessing certain features such as discussion forums, where Users post or share personal opinion or information via comments, messages, files, photos on the Portal. Sharing of such personal information on User profile or posting on forums shall be at Users own risk.

 

2.8.2. SherpaEdu shares details of the User on ‘need-to-know basis’ with the Counsellor or Reviewer. However, at no instance, the Counsellor or the subscribed User or the minor student is allowed to share personal information of any kind with each other in the course of counselling or otherwise. Any such act would be considered as a violation of this policy and the accounts and services availed may be suspended / cancelled at the sole discretion of SherpaEdu.

 

2.8.3. At times SherpaEdu may make certain personal information of the Users available to the third party service providers, strategic partners or other experts and professional organisations that work with SherpaEdu to provide better Services, or that help SherpaEdu to market its Subscription Plan to Users. User’s personal information will only be shared by SherpaEdu to provide or improve its Services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

2.9 Data Security:

 

2.9.1. SherpaEdu offers secure pages to collect sensitive personal information at the time of registration such as credit card information and other financial details. The data is transferred between Bank and gateways in an encrypted manner. SherpaEdu uses administrative, physical and technical precautions to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information stored in the system of SherpaEdu. While no system are completely secure, SherpaEdu believes that the measures implemented on the Portal shall reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

 

2.9.2. In order to ensure easy and comfortable surfing on the Portal, the server collects certain statistical information. These statistics are only used to provide SherpaEdu information in relation to the type of User using the Portal by maintaining history of page viewed and at no point they identify the personal details of the user. We may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used.

 

2.9.3. To ensure safety of User’s Personal Information, User’s are advised against sharing their user name and password with anyone.

 

2.9.4. SherpaEdu discloses personal information of the User with third parties or other companies or authorities for the provision of Services only when SherpaEdu has a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

 

2.9.4.1. satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
2.9.4.2. enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
2.9.4.3. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
2.9.4.4. protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of SherpaEdu, its Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

2.9.5. SherpaEdu may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce SherpaEdu terms and conditions or protect its operations or other Users.

 

2.9.6. SherpaEdu may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users subscribed to a particular Subscription Plan, or the number of Users registered on the Portal, etc. Please note that such information does not identify the User individually. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale of SherpaEdu, it may transfer any and all personal information of the User to the relevant third party.

 

2.9.7. Users shall ensure the following:

 

2.9.7.1. Account details and passwords are kept private as any other Person can access your account if the account details are provided to that Person;

2.9.7.2. When creating a valid password, use letters, numbers and symbols. Avoid using dictionary words, your name, e-mail address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained. Frequent change of your password also ensures better protection to your account;

2.9.7.3. Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts;

2.9.7.4. If you are logging in from a public computer or terminal, always log out when you complete an online session instead of closing the page;

2.9.7.5. User’s computer is updated with latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software and personal firewall is installed to protect User’s account; and

2.9.7.6. Users shall not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) emails or genuine looking emails that contain viruses. These viruses install a malicious code on User’s Computer without the knowledge of the User and extract the confidential information of the User.

 

3. Retention of Personal Information: SherpaEdu shall retain User data while User’s account or as may be required by SherpaEdu. The practice towards storage of data shall be altered according to legal and business requirements. SherpaEdu, at its sole discretion, may lengthen or shorten the retention period of some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct.

 

4. User’s Consent to Privacy Policy:

 

4.1. By accessing the Portal, User agrees to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for the Portal.

 

4.2. In the event User is a student, the legal guardian or parents of the student shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to User and all the information shared on the Portal by the minor student is deemed to have received the consent of their parents or legal guardian to share such information on the Portal.

 

4.3. Upon subscribing to any services on the Portal, SherpaEdu shall be entitled to use User’s contact details to send transaction, promotion related emails, SMS, voice calls to User, irrespective of Do Not Disturb (DND) services being activated on the mobile of Users.

 

4.4. By using the Portal and/or by providing the personal information, User consents to the collection, use and sharing of the personal information of the User by SherapEdu as per the Terms and Privacy Policy.

 

4.5. User also acknowledges that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party or agents of SherpaEdu such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate SherpaEdu in providing certain functions.

 

4.6. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice and Users are advised to review and update themselves with this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

4.7. By visiting the Portal, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Portal, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

4.8. Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that SherapEdu has about the User and User’s Account.

 

4.9. If SherapEdu decides to change the Privacy Policy, SherpaEdu will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information SherpaEdu collects, how SherpaEdu uses it, and under what circumstances SherpaEdu discloses it.

 

5. Opt-Out:

 

5.1. From time to time, SherpaEdu may communicate with Users who subscribe to its Services via email or text message. SherpaEdu provides Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from SherpaEdu, such as emails or updates from SherpaEdu regarding new services offered on the Portal. The opt-out choice may be exercised by sending a mail requesting for the same to info@mycollegesherpa.com. SherpaEdu will process User’s unsubscribe request as soon as possible and in some circumstances Users may receive a few more emails until the unsubscribe request is processed.

 

5.2. If the Users want to remove their contact information from the Portal or withdraw all consents given by them to SherpaEdu, they can do so by writing to info@mycollegesherpa.com. However, please note, SherpaEdu may retain certain information of the User for internal purposes and for mandatorily maintaining records under applicable laws.

 

6. Limitation of Liability:

 

6.1. SherpaEdu is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s personal information.

 

6.2. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, SherpaEdu shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

 

6.3. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of SherpaEdu and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of SherpaEdu and which SherpaEdu is not able to overcome.

 

7. Minor’s use of the Portal:

 

Portal and / or the Services of of SherpaEdu shall be available to any Person under the age of 18, only upon minor obtaining the consent of their parents or legal guardians. SherpaEdu does not knowingly collect any personal information from any Person under the age of 18 or solicit information from any person under the age of 18. If any persons believe that they may have any information from or about a child under the age of 18 using the Portal and/or Services without the consent, approval and knowledge of their parents or legal guardians, please contact SherpaEdu at info@mycollegesherpa.com.

 

8. Grievance Officer:

 

Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or Portal’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by SherpaEdu. SherpaEdu will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Officer at grievance@mycollegesherpa.com.

 

9. Privacy Questions:

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by writing to us at info@mycollegesherpa.com.